Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
One Shabbat Service – (10/1/2021) 6:00 pm
One Shabbat Service – (10/1/2021)
Oct 1 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Friday Night Shabbat Service this Friday, October 1st, at 6:00 pm!Led by Rabbi Jason Rodich and Cantor Marsha Attie in the Main Sanctuary.To best ensure we can provide a safe and … Continued
2
Young Adult Service Program: Do Good, Feel Good
Young Adult Service Program: Do Good, Feel Good
Oct 2 all-day
Do Good, Feel GoodOctober – November Want to give back? Emanu-El is thrilled to be partnering with Repair the World to present this 5-part service learning series for a group of 20s & 30s to engage … Continued
Torah Study with Rabbi Ryan Bauer (10/2/2021) 9:15 am
Torah Study with Rabbi Ryan Bauer (10/2/2021)
Oct 2 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
Torah Study with Rabbi Ryan Bauer, followed by Mourner's Kaddish and Healing Prayer. To participate, click here.
Shabbat Morning Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner 10:00 am
Shabbat Morning Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner
Oct 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
A Zoom seminar – " The Spiritual Teachings of the Sefat Emet".Text: The Language of Truth, trans. & ed. Arthur Green (Jewish Publication Society).Available in paperback on AmazonThe Sefat Emet is the pinnacle of Hasidic … Continued
Shabbat Morning Service – Skyler Schick (Meyer) 10:45 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Skyler Schick (Meyer)
Oct 2 @ 10:45 am – 12:15 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Service in our Martin Meyer Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: This service … Continued
3
Anshei Mitzvah 2023 12:00 pm
Anshei Mitzvah 2023
Oct 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Congregation Emanu-El is thrilled to announce the return of Anshei Mitzvah, our adult bnei mitzvah training program. Content will include practical Torah/Haftarah chanting skills, as well as continued academic study and enrichment with our cantors … Continued
4
5
Intro to Judaism – Fall 2021 7:00 pm
Intro to Judaism – Fall 2021
Oct 5 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Join Emanu-El clergy to learn about the breadth and wonder of Jewish tradition. This class is a pathway for the adult learner who wishes to discover or deepen Jewish knowledge, non-Jews who are marrying a … Continued
6
Weekly Morning Minyan (Oct 6) 8:00 am
Weekly Morning Minyan (Oct 6)
Oct 6 @ 8:00 am – 8:15 am
We are offering a weekly morning minyan for our community to say kaddish together. Join our sacred ‘zoom room’ to be with each other and create space for memory. Click here to navigate to our … Continued
7
8
One Shabbat Service – (10/8/2021) 6:00 pm
One Shabbat Service – (10/8/2021)
Oct 8 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Friday Night Shabbat Service this Friday, October 8th, at 6:00 pm!Led by Rabbi Sydney Mintz and Cantor Marsha Attie in the Main Sanctuary.To best ensure we can provide a safe and … Continued
Young Adult Late Shabbat (October) 8:00 pm
Young Adult Late Shabbat (October)
Oct 8 @ 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Late Shabbat Young Adult Late ShabbatOctober 8th at Congregation Emanu-El 8pm: Schmooze / 8:30pm ServiceMORE INFO & TO REGISTERAll Bay Area 20s & 30s are invited to join us (back at Emanu-El!) for an evening of community … Continued
9
Torah Study with Rabbi Jonathan Singer (10/9/2021) 9:15 am
Torah Study with Rabbi Jonathan Singer (10/9/2021)
Oct 9 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
Torah Study with Rabbi Jonathan Singer, followed by Mourner's Kaddish and Healing Prayer. To participate, click here.
Shabbat Morning Service – Sonia and Reyes Lake (Main) 9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Sonia and Reyes Lake (Main)
Oct 9 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Service in our Main Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: This service will … Continued
Shabbat Morning Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner 10:00 am
Shabbat Morning Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner
Oct 9 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
A Zoom seminar – " The Spiritual Teachings of the Sefat Emet".Text: The Language of Truth, trans. & ed. Arthur Green (Jewish Publication Society).Available in paperback on AmazonThe Sefat Emet is the pinnacle of Hasidic … Continued
Shabbat Morning Service – Alexis and Eva Spero (Meyer) 10:45 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Alexis and Eva Spero (Meyer)
Oct 9 @ 10:45 am – 12:15 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Service in our Martin Meyer Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: This service … Continued
Shabbat Morning Service – Abraham Marshall (Main) 11:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Abraham Marshall (Main)
Oct 9 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Service in our Main Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: This service will … Continued
10
11
12
13
Weekly Morning Minyan (Oct 13) 8:00 am
Weekly Morning Minyan (Oct 13)
Oct 13 @ 8:00 am – 8:15 am
We are offering a weekly morning minyan for our community to say kaddish together. Join our sacred ‘zoom room’ to be with each other and create space for memory. Click here to navigate to our … Continued
14
15
One Shabbat Service – (10/15/2021) 6:00 pm
One Shabbat Service – (10/15/2021)
Oct 15 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Friday Night Shabbat Service this Friday, October 15th, at 6:00 pm!Led by Rabbi Jonathan Singer and Cantor Marsha Attie in the Main Sanctuary.To best ensure we can provide a safe and … Continued
16
Torah Study with Rabbi Sarah Joselow Parris (10/16/2021) 9:15 am
Torah Study with Rabbi Sarah Joselow Parris (10/16/2021)
Oct 16 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
Torah Study with Rabbi Sarah Joselow Parris, followed by Mourner's Kaddish and Healing Prayer. To participate, click here.
Shabbat Morning Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner 10:00 am
Shabbat Morning Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner
Oct 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
A Zoom seminar – " The Spiritual Teachings of the Sefat Emet".Text: The Language of Truth, trans. & ed. Arthur Green (Jewish Publication Society).Available in paperback on AmazonThe Sefat Emet is the pinnacle of Hasidic … Continued
Shabbat Morning Service – Isaac Katz (Meyer) 10:45 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Isaac Katz (Meyer)
Oct 16 @ 10:45 am – 12:15 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Service in our Martin Meyer Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: This service … Continued
17
Ethiopian Jews: Our Overlooked Brethren 9:00 am
Ethiopian Jews: Our Overlooked Brethren
Oct 17 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Ethiopian Jews: Our Overlooked Brethren – Helping To Bring Those Remaining, Home to ZionJoin us to hear Shlomo Motta, a former shepherd who made aliyah, served in the IDF and became Deputy Speaker of the … Continued
Do Good, Feel Good: Orientation 1:00 pm
Do Good, Feel Good: Orientation
Oct 17 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Do Good, Feel GoodOctober – November Want to give back? Emanu-El is thrilled to be partnering with Repair the World to present this 5-part service learning series for a group of 20s & 30s to engage … Continued
Tour the Tenderloin with Del Seymour 2:00 pm
Tour the Tenderloin with Del Seymour
Oct 17 @ 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Join Rabbi Bauer and your Emanu-El community for a unique tour of San Francisco’s Tenderloin neighborhood, led by Del Seymour, the neighborhood’s unofficial Mayor.  Del Seymour will take you on a journey of discovery, revealing … Continued
18
19
20
Weekly Morning Minyan (Oct 20) 8:00 am
Weekly Morning Minyan (Oct 20)
Oct 20 @ 8:00 am – 8:15 am
We are offering a weekly morning minyan for our community to say kaddish together. Join our sacred ‘zoom room’ to be with each other and create space for memory. Click here to navigate to our … Continued
Return of the Men’s Group in Person 5:30 pm
Return of the Men’s Group in Person
Oct 20 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Return of the Men’s Group in Person Happy Hour at Tia Margarita in the Outer Richmond.Join us, for a no host happy hour on Wednesday, October 20th at 5:30pm. As we sit outdoors Rabbi Jonathan will … Continued
21
22
One Shabbat Service – (10/22/2021) 6:00 pm
One Shabbat Service – (10/22/2021)
Oct 22 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Friday Night Shabbat Service this Friday, October 22nd, at 6:00 pm!Led by Rabbi Ryan Bauer and Cantor Arik Luck the Main Sanctuary.To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred … Continued
23
Torah Study with Rabbi Jonathan Singer (10/23/2021) 9:15 am
Torah Study with Rabbi Jonathan Singer (10/23/2021)
Oct 23 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
Torah Study with Rabbi Jonathan Singer, followed by Mourner's Kaddish and Healing Prayer. To participate, click here: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/87846200074?pwd=ZVhIQVBsNUhEUW1SVmRhSGVWTHpYZz09
Shabbat Morning Service – Adam Nassi (Main) 9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Adam Nassi (Main)
Oct 23 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Service in our Main Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: This service will … Continued
Shabbat Morning Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner 10:00 am
Shabbat Morning Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner
Oct 23 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
A Zoom seminar – " The Spiritual Teachings of the Sefat Emet".Text: The Language of Truth, trans. & ed. Arthur Green (Jewish Publication Society).Available in paperback on AmazonThe Sefat Emet is the pinnacle of Hasidic … Continued
Shabbat Morning Service – Willa Cook (Main) 11:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Willa Cook (Main)
Oct 23 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Service in our Main Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: This service will … Continued
24
Do Good, Feel Good: Service Project #1 1:00 pm
Do Good, Feel Good: Service Project #1
Oct 24 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Do Good, Feel GoodOctober – November Want to give back? Emanu-El is thrilled to be partnering with Repair the World to present this 5-part service learning series for a group of 20s & 30s to engage … Continued
25
26
27
Weekly Morning Minyan (Oct 27) 8:00 am
Weekly Morning Minyan (Oct 27)
Oct 27 @ 8:00 am – 8:15 am
We are offering a weekly morning minyan for our community to say kaddish together. Join our sacred ‘zoom room’ to be with each other and create space for memory. Click here to navigate to our … Continued
28
29
One Shabbat Service – (10/29/2021) 6:00 pm
One Shabbat Service – (10/29/2021)
Oct 29 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Friday Night Shabbat Service this Friday, October 29th, at 6:00 pm!Led by Rabbi Sarah Joselow Parris and Cantor Arik Luck in the Main Sanctuary.To best ensure we can provide a safe … Continued
30
Torah Study with Rabbi Beth Singer (10/30/21) 9:15 am
Torah Study with Rabbi Beth Singer (10/30/21)
Oct 30 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
Torah Study with Rabbi Beth Singer, followed by Mourner's Kaddish and Healing Prayer. To participate, click here.
Shabbat Morning Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner 10:00 am
Shabbat Morning Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner
Oct 30 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
A Zoom seminar – " The Spiritual Teachings of the Sefat Emet".Text: The Language of Truth, trans. & ed. Arthur Green (Jewish Publication Society).Available in paperback on AmazonThe Sefat Emet is the pinnacle of Hasidic … Continued
Shabbat Morning Service – Dylan Wintroub (Main) 10:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Dylan Wintroub (Main)
Oct 30 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Service in our Main Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: This service will … Continued
Shabbat Morning Service – Natalie Arroyo (Meyer) 10:45 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Natalie Arroyo (Meyer)
Oct 30 @ 10:45 am – 12:15 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Service in our Martin Meyer Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: This service … Continued
31
Do Good, Feel Good: Service Project #2 1:00 pm
Do Good, Feel Good: Service Project #2
Oct 31 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Do Good, Feel GoodOctober – November Want to give back? Emanu-El is thrilled to be partnering with Repair the World to present this 5-part service learning series for a group of 20s & 30s to engage … Continued
VIEW FULL CALENDAR

SCHEDULE

Funerals and Memorial Services

In Memoriam

Zichronam Livracha – May Their Memories be for a Blessing

The greeting to mourners is as follows: HaMakom y’nakhem et-khem. May God comfort you and all those who mourn in Zion and Jerusalem.
Are you looking for information about comforting those who are in mourning? Here is an article by Legacy Connect we hope you will find helpful. Also, what to expect at a shiva (house of mourning).

October 2021

We mourn the following October losses, listed alphabetically:

Joseph Ehrman III
We offer condolences to his spouse, Diane Ehrman.

Lisa Feher
We offer condolences to her mother, Anna Mandel.

Theodore Geballe
We offer condolences to his daughter, Alison Geballe; grandson, Daniel Geballe (Linda), and great-granddaughter, Mealea Geballe.

Robert Liss
We offer condolences to his former spouse, Joanne Liss.

Sorca O’Connor
We offer condolences to her daughter, Emilie Valentine; and to her grandchildren, Sadie and Casey Valentine.

Edmund Hillel Portnoy
We offer condolences to his brothers, Robert Portnoy (Gunilla Haegerstrom-Portnoy) and Jeff Portnoy (Bonnie); his nephew, Ben Portnoy (Erica); and great niece and nephews, Elijah, William and Alexandra Portnoy.

Eugene Talbot
We offer condolences to his grandson, Josh Ginsberg (Joahn); and his great-grandchildren, Ella and Zach Ginsberg.

Charlene Tuchman
We offer condolences to her daughter, Ellen Rothmann (John), and her grandsons, Joel and Samuel Rothmann.

Helen Zerin
We offer condolences to her brother-in-law, Rabbi Edward Zerin (Jill Kneeter).

Milton Zerin
We offer condolences to his brother, Rabbi Edward Zerin (Jill Kneeter).

September 2021

We mourn the following September losses, listed alphabetically:

Cindy Agress Bauman
We offer condolences to her son, Keith Bauman (Rozlynn Silvaggio), and her grandchildren, Rocco and Brooklyn Bauman.

Eleanor Mazie Cohen
We offer condolences to her son, Daniel Cohen (Nancy), and her granddaughters, Esme, Jaxi and Ione.

Alan Fisher
We offer condolences to his wife, Sharon Miller; and his children, Ben and David Miller.

Marilyn Golden
We offer condolences to her niece, Jordi Pollock (Sam); and her great nephew, Charles Pollock.

Charlotte Levine
We offer condolences to her daughter, Roni Silverberg.

Barbara Mitchell
We offer condolences to her daughter, Katherine Mitchell (Jason Rose).

Miriam Rand
We offer condolences to her son, Dr. Larry Rand (Jonathan Fuchs).

Sue Siegel
We offer condolences to her children, Claudia Siegel and David Siegle (Carmen), and her grandchildren, Isaac Siegel Hanly and Rebecca Siegel.

Roger Stone
We offer condolences to his niece, Lisa Pritzker; and great-nephews, Sam and Noah Pritzker.

Tim Vanlandingham
We offer condolences to his brother, Tod Vanlandingham (Rebecca).

August 2021

We mourn the following August losses, listed alphabetically:

Marilyn Benioff
We offer condolences to her family and friends.

Etta Ehrlich
We offer condolences to her son, Gregor Ehrlich (Annika); and her grandchildren, Loden and Shael Ehrlich.

Iraida Markova
We offer condolences to her daughter, Alla Mezhvinksy (Victor), and her grandsons, Aaron and Ethan Mezhvinsky.

Carolyn Mindel Herman
We offer condolences to her brother, Larry Mindel (Deborah).

Rabbi Richard Hirsch
We offer condolences to his son, Raphael Hirsch (Jodi).

Ana Maria Macieira-Coehlo
We offer condolences to her daughter-in-law, Rebecca Macieira-Kaufmann; and grandchildren, Isaac and Matilde Macieira-Kaufmann.

Dorien Ruth Silverstein
We offer condolences to her daughter, Claire Chedekel (Mark); and grandchildren, Alea, Jacob and Moriah Chedekel.

Earl Taft
We offer condolences to his daughter, Nina Taft (Misha Weidman); and his grandchildren, Adam and Maya Weidman.

Willy Visotsky
We offer condolences to his niece, Alisa Arquilevich (Rabbi Ryan Bauer); and great-nieces and nephew, Eyla, Asa and Noa Bauer.

July 2021

We mourn the following July losses, listed alphabetically:

Sally Berger
We offer condolences to her daughter, Jamie (Mark) Myers; and her grandchildren, David Myers and Eve (Joseph) Loecher.  

Sampson Davidoff
We offer condolences to his niece, Eileen (Nersi) Boussina; and his great-niece and nephews, Michael, Brandon and Ashley Boussina.

Sandra Gordon
We offer condolences to her husband, Norman Gordon; and her children, Mimi and Grant Gordon.

Bill Landesman
We offer condolences to his daughter, Vicki (Wayne) Buder, and grandchildren, Lily and Benjamin Buder.

Yelizaveta Livshits
We offer condolences to her grandson, Daniel (Emily) Spier; and her great-grandchildren, Elijah and Leora Spier. 

Mia Mitchell
We offer condolences to her spouse, Andrew Zittell.

June 2021

We mourn the following June losses, listed alphabetically:

Susan Cole
We offer condolences to her spouse, Alan Ovson.

Stella Daniels
We offer condolences to her friends and family.

Victor A. Levi
We offer condolences to his niece, Jacqueline Ferris (Jonathan), and his great-niece and nephew, Lilah and Reuben Ferris.

Sheila Parton
We offer condolences to her daughter, Julia Bergman (Adam); and her grandchildren, Sarah and Aaron Bergman.

Bernard “Baxter” Rice
We offer condolences to his spouse, Lorie Rice.

Marjorie Traub
We offer condolences to her spouse, Barry Traub.

Ruth Teitel Wintroub
We offer condolences to her grandson, Noah Wintroub (Carey); and her great-grandchildren, Bennett, Dylan and Quinn Wintroub.

May 2021

We mourn the following May losses, listed alphabetically:

Gertrud Baer
We offer condolences to her friends and family.

Arthur Brunwasser
We offer condolences to his friends and family.

Max Forman
We offer condolences to his former spouse, Terri Forman, and his daughter, Hallie Forman.

Dorismae Hacker Friedman
We offer condolences to her daughter Leslie Friedman (Jonathan Clark).

Karen Liberman
We offer condolences to her spouse, Loren Woo, and her daughters, Madeline and Elaine Woo.

Eleanor Miller
We offer condolences to her daughters, Jeanne Miller and Susie (Denis) Roy, and her grandchildren, Tucker, Taylor and Zachary (Kelly Stewart) Roy.

Herb Wander
We offer condolences to his daughter, Lois Wander.

April 2021

We mourn the following April losses, listed alphabetically:

Jerry Bailin
We offer condolences to his son, Paul Bailin (Jennifer Wenzel), and his granddaughter, Eliana Bailin.

Philip Gaman
We offer condolences to his brother, Steven Gaman (Van Luu).

Gwen Kerner
We offer condolences to her husband, Dr. John Kerner.

Issak Khodak
We offer condolences to his daughter, Svetlana Leykin (Vladimir), to his grandsons, Dima (Tatyana) and Robert Leykin, and to his granddaughters, Shayna and Hannah Leykin.

Judith Miller
We offer condolences to her friends and family.

Steffi Tick
We offer condolences to her daughter, Katherine Tick (Fred Raker), and her grandchildren, Samuel and Emma Tick-Raker.

March 2021

We mourn the following March losses, listed alphabetically:

Maurine Axelbaum
We offer condolences to her grandson, Marc Axelbaum (Katherine Dowling), and her great-grandchildren, Charles, Cameron and Phoebe Axelbaum.

Inge Bruns
We offer condolences to her niece, Gunda Trepp.

Thelma Colvin
We offer condolences to her son, Larry Colvin (Kimberlee), and to her grandson, Jacob Colvin, as well as her nephew, Andrew Colvin (Suzanne), her niece Susan May, and great-nephews, Matthew (Jessica) and Michael Colvin.

Heidi DeArmond
We offer condolences to her step-daughter, Jennifer Kodner (Mark Goldberg), and to her step-granddaughter, Sadie Kodner.

Irving Gordon
We offer condolences to his sister, Alyce Brown.

Stephen Grand
We offer condolences to his sister Diana Grand (Jon Holman).

Edward Greene
We offer condolences to his daughter, Christina Anzel (Joshua), and his grandchildren, Dylan and Isabel Anzel.

M. Barron “Barry” Kesser
We offer condolences to daughter, Wendy Kesser, and his grandchildren, Nathaniel and Ariella Yanowitch.

Paul Allen Morris Krow
We offer condolences to his son, Evan Krow (Catherine), and his grandchildren Nyree and Taryn Krow.

Marian Lewenstein
We offer condolences to her grandson, Joel Lewenstein (Lora Allan), and her great-grandson, Gideon Lewenstein.

Helen McKendell
We offer condolences to her daughter-in-law to Tracy Tilin McKendell, and grandson to Alec McKendell.

Marilyn Marx Mindel
We offer condolences to her former spouse, Lawrence Mindel.

Omar Nicolas Peralta
We offer condolences to his daughter, Jessica Peralta Ullman (Jordan), and his grandchildren, Olivia and Gabriel Ullman.

Adele Reich
We offer condolences to her friends and family.

Armando “Mando” Salazar
We offer condolences to his brother, Antonio Salazar-Hobson (Katherine Salazar-Poss), and his neice, Adela Salazar-Poss, and nephew, Beto Salazar-Poss.

Irving Salmeen
We offer condolences to his daughter, Dr. Kirsten Salmeen (Terry Platchek), and to his grandson, Theordore Platchek.

David Sloan
We offer condolences to his son, David Bancroft Sloan (Sandy); and his granddaughters, Eleanor and Caroline Sloan.

Iris Tandler
We offer condolences to her son, Robert Tandler (Valli Benesch), and her granddaughters, Michelle and Jaclyn Tandler.

February 2021

We mourn the following February losses, listed alphabetically:

Deborah Haas-Izenberg
We offer condolences to her mother, Janet Haas, and to her brother, Jeffrey Haas.
Brigitte “Gitta” Lewin
We offer condolences to her family and friends.

Rob Gymant
We offer condolences to his daughter, Anne Gymant Paris (Michael Paris), and to his granddaughters, Sophie and Elena Paris.

Adrienne O’Toole
We offer condolences to her daughter, Maureen Terris (Michael), and her grandsons, Paul, Charles and Spencer Terris.

Frank Platchek
We offer condolences to his son, Terry Platchek (Kirsten Salmeen), and to his grandson, Theordore Platchek.

Saul Ziskroit
We offer condolences to his son, Harris Ziskroit (Serena), and to his grandchildren, Seraphina and Lucas Ziskroit.

January 2021

We mourn the following January losses, listed alphabetically:

Morton Denker
We offer condolences to his daughter, Sheryl Denker (Alex Chuzhoy), and to his granddaughter, Daliah Chuzhoy.
Marianne Dowling
We offer condolences to her daughter Katherine Dowling (Marc Axelbaum), and grandmother to Charles, Cameron and Phoebe Axelbaum.
Ellen Garner 
We offer condolences to her brother, Kenneth Laxer.
Howard Gilman
We offer condolences to his daughter, Deborah Kay (Scott), and to his grandchildren, Rachel, Andrew, Elijah and Noah Kay.
Hanne Johnson
We offer condolences to her daughter, Erika Coplon (Dovid), and to her granddaughters, Daphne and Trixie Coplon.
Sophia Lambert
We offer condolences to her great-aunt, Paula Freedman.
Jesse M. Levy
We offer condolences to his daughters, Gayle, Robin and Janet Levy, and his partner, Betty Dvorson.
Paulina Liebowitz
We offer condolences to her granddaughter, Gina Silverman (Reagan Richey), and her great-granddaughter, Eva Richey.
Elizabeth Meterparel
We offer condolences to her friends and family.
Howard Miller
We offer condolences to his wife, Eleanor, his daughters, Jeannie Miller and Susie (Denis) Roy, and his grandchildren, Tucker, Taylor and Zachary (Kelly Stewart) Roy.
Leonard Paul
We offer condolences to his daughter Lauri Paul (Mark Hamilton), and his grandsons, Oliver and Dylan Hamilton.
Joseph Pell
We offer condolences to his daughter, Karen Pell, and son, David Pell, and grandchildren, Emma, Tessa, Herschel and Octavia Pell.
Richard Rossen
We offer condolences to his son, Jerome Rossen, and grandchildren, Benjamin and Natalia Rossen.
Barry Rubens
We offer condolences to his son, Jonathan Rubens (Barbara Sobel), and to his grandsons, Ethan and Miles Rubens.
Syed Abdul Majid Quadri
We offer condolences to his daughter, Shabana Siegel (Charles), and to his granddaughters, Hannah and Leah Siegel.
Alison Small
We offer condolences to her brother, Andrew Kowal (Lauren), and her nieces, Ella and Chloe Kowal.
Richard Zuniga
We offer condolences to his husband, Sean SeLegue, and his son, David Vapnek.

December 2020

We mourn the following December losses, listed alphabetically:

Bob Aronow
We offer condolences to his brother Louis Aronow (Susan).
Alessandra Beck
We offer condolences to her husband Jonathan, and three children, Vivianna, Anton and Julian.
Henry Landau
We offer condolences to his brother, George Landau.
Thomas Langsdorf
We offer condolences to his daughter, Caroline Weinstein and grandchildren, Charles and Theodore Weinstein.
Adam David Nemer
We offer condolences to his sister, Melissa Nemer and nephews, Samson and Ayal Einhorn. 

Arlene Shapiro Wiseth
We offer condolences to her son, Marc Axelbaum (Katherine Dowling), and her grandchildren, Charles, Cameron and Phoebe Axelbaum.

November 2020

We mourn the following November losses, listed alphabetically:

Leonard Brant
We offer condolences to his wife, Michelle Brant.
Shirlee Marks
We offer condolences to her granddaughter, Cynthia Marks Shegalov (German Shegalov) and great-granddaughter, Cecily Shegalov.
Thelma Steinberg Schnitzer
We offer condolences to her children, Gary Schnitzer (Sandra Wilder) and Deborah Novack (Kenneth).

October 2020

We mourn the following October losses, listed alphabetically:

Lyudmila Chuzhoy
We offer condolences to her son, Alexander Chuzhoy (Sheryl Denker) and granddaughter Daliah Chuzhoy.
Jules Einhorn (Gershon Ben Zusiya)
We offer condolences to his son, Joshua Einhorn (Melissa Nemer), and grandchildren, Ayla and Samson Einhorn.
Phyllis Loyko
We offer condolences to her daughter, Robin Reitzes and grandchild, Aidan Rosenberg.
Dr. Edmond Brown McMahon
We offer condolences to his daughter, Elizabeth McMahon (Charles Ehrlich) and granddaughter, Laura Ehrlich.
Edis Robinson
We offer condolences to her husband, Martin Robinson.
Erwin Rodich
We offer condolences to his grandson, Rabbi Jason Rodich (Fran Benjamin).
Paul Ross
We offer condolences to his family and friends.
Seena Rubin
We offer condolences to her son, Jeff Rubin (Marcia Pope) and grandchildren, Abbie and Samantha Rubin-Pope.
Janet Schlessinger
We offer condolences to her son, Don Schlessinger.

Home of Peace Cemetery

Home of Peace Cemetery in Colma is owned and operated by Emanu-El.  We encourage members to pre-plan their arrangements by contacting the cemetery staff.  Email: jewishcemeteries-sf.org.  Phone: 650.755.4700.

Congregation Emanu-El believes it is important to have a community to reach out to should a member family suffer a loss. At Emanu-El our rabbis and cantor are here to help in that time of need. Not only do our clergy perform funerals and memorial services, but they also provide spiritual counseling if requested.  

To reach our clergy regarding a recent loss please contact Ariana Estoque or call (415) 750-7552.

To schedule an on-site memorial service please contact Svetlana Leykin  or call (415) 751-2541 x123.

Our clergy (if available) can perform on-site non-member funerals/memorial services but there will be an officiating fee and a facility usage fee.  For more information please contact Svetlana Leykin at the email or phone number listed above.

For information on sitting Shiva please click here: Shiva Minyan Information

Giving Tzedakah to remember a loved one is a mitzvah.

Please consider making an additional donation to the Emanu-El Life Cycle fund in gratitude for the services our clergy provided during these profound moments. The Life Cycle fund makes it possible for all members, no matter their economic circumstance, to have the services of the clergy during these transitional times in their lives. Donate online or contact the Development Office at (415) 750-7554.


Preparing for a Jewish Funeral: A Checklist

UPCOMING EVENTS

SEE ALL