Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2023 LA trip Feb 25-26 (8th/9th) 10:59 am
2023 LA trip Feb 25-26 (8th/9th)
Jan 17 @ 10:59 am – Feb 1 @ 11:59 am
8th/9th grade LA trip: February 25-26th, 2023. Please reserve a spot with a non-refundable $400 deposit by February 1st (the balance of $400 is due by February 15, 2023).Event Signup
JETY 6th/7th “Shades of Shabbat” 4:00 pm
JETY 6th/7th “Shades of Shabbat”
Jan 25 @ 4:00 pm – Feb 14 @ 11:59 pm
This event is limited to 10 students in 6th/7th grade.Register only your student! Friday, February 17th at 6pm services followed by dinner and a guided paint session from 7pm-8:30pm.    Event Signup
2
3
Tot Shabbat – (2/3/23) 5:00 pm
Tot Shabbat – (2/3/23)
Feb 3 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Tot Shabbat Join us in Martin Meyer Reception at 5:00 pm to connect with fellow families while children nosh. Followed by a joyful and engaging 30-minute service in Martin Meyer Sanctuary from 5:30 – 6:00 pm. PJs … Continued
Shabbat Service (2/3/23) 6:00 pm
Shabbat Service (2/3/23)
Feb 3 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Services this Friday, February 3rd at 6:00 pm!Led by Rabbis Ryan Bauer and Jason Rodich with Cantor Arik Luck. To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, … Continued
4
Torah Study 9:15 am
Torah Study
Feb 4 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
Each week, a member of our clergy leads a group in Torah Study, followed by Mourner’s Kaddish and Healing Prayer. We are back to hybrid. Please check the Torah Study session webpage for more information, or … Continued
Shabbat Morning Service – Shael Ehrlich (Main) 9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Shael Ehrlich (Main)
Feb 4 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Services in our Main Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: Service will be … Continued
2023 Shabbat Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner 10:00 am
2023 Shabbat Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner
Feb 4 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
This year Rabbi Kushner will be using Arthur Green’s Speaking Torah: Spiritual teachings from around the Maggid’s Table (Genesis-Leviticus).Zoom meetings, Saturday mornings, 10:00 am – 11:00amFirst session: Saturday morning, September 24,2nd session, Oct 83rd session, … Continued
Shabbat Morning Service – Ilan Oren (Main) 11:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Ilan Oren (Main)
Feb 4 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Services in our Main Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: Service will be … Continued
5
6
7
Hebrew 102 with Yaffa Tygiel 7:00 pm
Hebrew 102 with Yaffa Tygiel
Feb 7 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Hebrew 102 (Second trimester for beginners) with Yaffa TygielTuesday evenings on zoom: 7:00 – 8:30 pmIn this class students will study to speak basic modern Hebrew by communicating with each other, reading texts, poems & … Continued
KOLEINU – Home: Songs of Longing and Belonging 7:30 pm
KOLEINU – Home: Songs of Longing and Belonging
Feb 7 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
KOLEINU – Hear Our VoicesHome: Songs of Longing and BelongingAfter a three-year hiatus, we are delighted that Koleinu returns to Congregation Emanu-El!Tuesday, February 7, 20237:30 PM | Martin Meyer Sanctuary | Congregation Emanu-ElTake a musical journey … Continued
8
9
Marin Gathering – February 2023 4:30 pm
Marin Gathering – February 2023
Feb 9 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Join Rabbi Jonathan for our February Marin Gathering at Book Passage Bookstore & Cafe (51 Tamal Vista Boulevard, Corte Madera) from 4:30 – 5:30pm on Thursday, February 9, 2023.Hope you can join us!Event Signup
10
Shabbat Service (2/10/23) 6:00 pm
Shabbat Service (2/10/23)
Feb 10 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Services this Friday, February 10th at 6:00 pm!Led by Rabbis Beth Singer and Sydney Mintz with Cantor Marsha Attie. To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, … Continued
February Late Shabbat 8:00 pm
February Late Shabbat
Feb 10 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
 
11
Torah Study 9:15 am
Torah Study
Feb 11 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
Each week, a member of our clergy leads a group in Torah Study, followed by Mourner’s Kaddish and Healing Prayer. We are back to hybrid. Please check the Torah Study session webpage for more information, or … Continued
Shabbat Morning Service – Sloane Ginnochio 9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Sloane Ginnochio
Feb 11 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Services in our Main Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: Service will be … Continued
2023 Shabbat Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner 10:00 am
2023 Shabbat Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner
Feb 11 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
This year Rabbi Kushner will be using Arthur Green’s Speaking Torah: Spiritual teachings from around the Maggid’s Table (Genesis-Leviticus).Zoom meetings, Saturday mornings, 10:00 am – 11:00amFirst session: Saturday morning, September 24,2nd session, Oct 83rd session, … Continued
Shabbat Morning Service – Taryn Krow (Main) 11:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Taryn Krow (Main)
Feb 11 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Services in our Main Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: Service will be … Continued
12
13
14
15
16
17
Shabbat Service (2/17/23) 6:00 pm
Shabbat Service (2/17/23)
Feb 17 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Services this Friday, February 17th at 6:00 pm!Led by Rabbi Ryan Bauer with Cantor Marsha Attie. To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the … Continued
18
Torah Study 9:15 am
Torah Study
Feb 18 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
Each week, a member of our clergy leads a group in Torah Study, followed by Mourner’s Kaddish and Healing Prayer. We are back to hybrid. Please check the Torah Study session webpage for more information, or … Continued
Shabbat Morning Service – Theo Jacoby 9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Theo Jacoby
Feb 18 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Services in our Main Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: Service will be … Continued
2023 Shabbat Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner 10:00 am
2023 Shabbat Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner
Feb 18 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
This year Rabbi Kushner will be using Arthur Green’s Speaking Torah: Spiritual teachings from around the Maggid’s Table (Genesis-Leviticus).Zoom meetings, Saturday mornings, 10:00 am – 11:00amFirst session: Saturday morning, September 24,2nd session, Oct 83rd session, … Continued
Shabbat Morning Service – Alice Hoffman (Main) 11:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service – Alice Hoffman (Main)
Feb 18 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Morning Services in our Main Sanctuary along with one of our b'nei mitzvah celebrants! To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note the following: Service will be … Continued
19
Men’s Group – February 19, 2023 9:30 am
Men’s Group – February 19, 2023
Feb 19 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Gentlemen of the El, For our February Men's Group – Bagels, Lox and Learning!, please join Rabbi Lawrence Kushner for a chance to engage with one of the leading teachers of our day. Rabbi Kushner … Continued
20
21
22
23
Guitar Concert with Lucian Plessner 6:30 pm
Guitar Concert with Lucian Plessner
Feb 23 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Thursday, February 23 6:30pmMartin Meyer SanctuaryCongregation Emanu El and the German Consulate General in San Francisco have the pleasure of inviting you to a guitar concert by Lucian Plessner.'This recital features one of the masterpieces originally … Continued
24
Shabbat Service (2/24/23) 6:00 pm
Shabbat Service (2/24/23)
Feb 24 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Join us for In-Person Shabbat Services this Friday, February 24th at 6:00 pm!Led by Rabbi Sarah Joselow Parris with Cantor Arik Luck. To best ensure we can provide a safe and sacred experience, please note … Continued
25
Torah Study 9:15 am
Torah Study
Feb 25 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
Each week, a member of our clergy leads a group in Torah Study, followed by Mourner’s Kaddish and Healing Prayer. We are back to hybrid. Please check the Torah Study session webpage for more information, or … Continued
2023 Shabbat Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner 10:00 am
2023 Shabbat Torah Hevra with Rabbi Lawrence Kushner
Feb 25 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
This year Rabbi Kushner will be using Arthur Green’s Speaking Torah: Spiritual teachings from around the Maggid’s Table (Genesis-Leviticus).Zoom meetings, Saturday mornings, 10:00 am – 11:00amFirst session: Saturday morning, September 24,2nd session, Oct 83rd session, … Continued
26
27
28
VIEW FULL CALENDAR

SCHEDULE

In Memoriam

Zichronam Livracha – May Their Memories be for a Blessing

The greeting to mourners is as follows:
הַמָּקוֹם יְנַחֵם אֶתְכֶם בְּתוֹךְ שְׁאָר אֲבֵלֵי צִיּוֹן וִירוּשָׁלַיִם
Hamakom yenakhem etekhem betokh shaar avelay tziyon viyrushalayim.
May God comfort you and all those who mourn in Zion and Jerusalem.

For Emanu-El funeral and memorial resources, click here.

February 2023
We mourn the following February losses, listed alphabetically:

Ann Singer
We offer condolences to her daughter, Alexandra Singer. 

January 2023
We mourn the following January losses, listed alphabetically:

Harold Goldman
Our community mourns his loss.

Jay Howard
We offer condolences to his wife, Sharyn Howard. 

Jerome Jacobs
We offer condolences to his wife, Lois Jacobs. 

Max Maltzman
We offer condolences to his parents, Reed Maltzman and Jennifer Gosselin, to his sister, Zoe Maltzman, and his grandparents, Richard and Charlene Maltzman.

Ann Ozer
We offer condolences to her daughters, Elizabeth (Cliff Staton) and Emily Ozer (Tony Fields), and her grandchildren, Sam, Max and Emilia Ozer-Staton, and Benjamin and Elena Ozer-Fields.

Regine Rosenzweig
We offer condolences to her son, Carl Rosenzweig (Frances Wittman-Rosenzweig), and her grandchildren, Hannah, Avram and Rachel Rosenzweig.

Arlene Rossen
We offer condolences to her son, Jerome Rossen (Sandy Brager); and her grandchildren, Benjamin and Natalia Rossen.

Dr. Ann Moliver Ruben
We offer condolences to her son, Stephen Ruben (Marcia).

December 2022
We mourn the following December losses, listed alphabetically:

Jeremy J. Davis
We offer condolences to his aunt, Sandy Cohen-Wynn (Rocky).

Frederick Robert Geiger
We offer condolences to his daughter, Beth Wolly (Mark), and his grandsons, Evan and Jacob Wolly.

George Hutchinson
We offer condolences to his son, Rick Hutchinson (Carolyn); and his granddaughters, Deanna and Maya Hutchinson.

Joseph Katz
We offer condolences to his son, Steven Katz (Gia); and his grandson, Ezra Katz. 

Robert La Vine
We offer condolences to his wife, Betty La Vine.

Ernest Rose
We offer condolences to his son, Jason Rose (Katherine Mitchell).

Israel Leon Smith
We offer condolences to his daughter, Rachael Smith Fals (Steven); and grandsons, Sebastian and Matias Fals.

Robert Leland Schwager
We offer condolences to his former wife, Alison Datz, and his daughter, Rachel Patterson.

Sylvia Turk Weinberg
We offer condolences to her son, Harris Weinberg (Dana Corvin). 

November 2022
We mourn the following November losses, listed alphabetically:

Elaine Edelstein Abe
We offer condolences to her nephew, Michael Edelstein (Rachel Styne); and great-nieces and nephews, Cooper, Samara, Sadie and Oliver Edelstein.

Stuart Chesler
We offer condolences to his sister, Myran Aronoff (Stuart). 

Frederick Galloway
We offer condolences to his son, Stephen Galloway (Jessica); and his grandchildren, Claire, Benjamin, and Oliver Galloway.

Ruth Karp
We offer condolences to her daughter, Susan Karp; and her grandson, Gregory Karp-Neufeld. 

Jeffrey Kayes
We offer condolences to his wife, Nicole Kayes; and his daughter, Sidney Kayes. 

Jennifer Moshier
We offer condolences to her sister, Diane Campbell (Brian), and her nephew, Henry Campbell. 

Robert Rosenfeld
We offer condolences to his wife, Anne Rosenfeld, and his son, Matthew Rosenfeld. 

Barbara Sidley
We offer condolences to her daughter, Gwen Sidley (Eric Cohen); and her granddaughters, Hannah and Rachel Cohen-Sidley.

Frank Wen
We offer condolences to his sister, Helen Wen (Jason Zalis), and his niece, Sydney Zalis.

October 2022
We mourn the following October losses, listed alphabetically:

Akhtar Pari Golbahar
We offer condolences to her granddaughter, Deborah Soofer (Guiv); and her great-grandchildren, Tyler, Dylan, Blake and Bryce Soofer.

Walter Jacobs
We offer condolences to his daughter, Allison Abta (Ron); and his grandchildren, Eli, Violet and Ariella Abta. 

Jaclyn Leigh Kamm
We offer condolences to her sister, Jamie Rose (Louis), and her niece Sophie Rose, and nephew Ian Rose. 

Lawrence Kay
We offer condolences to his sister, Lenore Bleadon (Charles).

Lisle Payne
We offer condolences to his wife, Roslyn Payne.

Martin Roher
We offer condolences to his spouse, Anne Roher.

Susan Saull
We offer condolences to her daughter, Jayme Frieder (Scot Hoffman).

Paul Tandler
We offer condolences to his son, Robert Tandler (Valli Benesch); and granddaughters, Michelle and Jaclyn Tandler (Nathan Fenner).

 

September 2022
We mourn the following September losses, listed alphabetically:

Paul Bissinger
We offer condolences to his spouse, Kathy Bissinger; and his son, Stephen Bissinger.

Dan Coleman
We offer condolences to his spouse, Eileen Kahaner; and his son, Sean Coleman.

Diane Ehrman
Our community mourns her loss.

Denis Parton
We offer condolences to his daughter, Julia Bergman (Adam); and his grandchildren, Aaron and Sarah Bergman.

Albert Rubin
We offer condolences to his daughter, Tammi Goldstein (Alex); and his grandchildren, Rachel and Jacob Goldstein.

Charles Uehrke
We offer condolences to his partner, Joel Paul.

 

August 2022
We mourn the following August losses, listed alphabetically:

Sheila Adelberg
We offer condolences to her daughter, Sheryl Reuben (James); and her grandchildren, Aaron, Eric and Caroline Reuben.

Carole Breen
We offer condolences to her husband, Marvin Breen; and her daughter, Robin Moses (Donald), and granddaughter, Amy Moses.

Micah Bycel
We offer condolences to his parents, Rabbi Lee and Judy Bycel.

Marjorie Feder
We offer condolences to her partner, William Feis; her children, Linda Ash (Andrew) and Douglas Rosenberg (Ellen), and her grandchildren, Amanda, Sara and Liza Ash, and Julia and Lauren Rosenberg.

Iris Ellen Rosen Friedman
We offer condolences to her daughter, Dara Friedman (Robert Kostow); and her grandchildren, Leo and Margot Kostow.

Zelda Goldman
We offer condolences to her husband, Harold Goldman.

Scott Nebenzahl
We offer condolences to his father, Harry Nebenzahl, and his step-mother, Marilyn Nebenzahl.

Ronald Rabb
We offer condolences to his son, Dana Rabb (Erica); and his grandchildren, Alec and Megan Rabb.

July 2022
We mourn the following July losses, listed alphabetically:

Betty Jo Austin
We offer condolences to her son, Shabbir Imber Safdar (Sarah); and her grandchildren, Moishe and Rivaleah Imber Safdar.

Dina Margalit
We offer condolences to her son, Nir Margalit (Jennifer); and grandchildren, Jesse and Lillian Margalit. 

Ruth Rischin
We offer condolences to her daughter, Sarah Rischin Gadye; and her grandsons, Ari, Nathan and Levi Gadye.

Ruth Sherkin
We offer condolences to her daughter, Ferne Sherkin-Langer (Jacob). 

Eleanor Rosalie Levine Zuckerman
We offer condolences to her daughters, Lisa Gamshad (Mohsen) and Laura Zuckerman (Kirk McInnis); and her grandchildren, Ari and Alexandra Gamshad, Benjamin and Jacob McInnis.

 

June 2022
We mourn the following June losses, listed alphabetically:

Robert Benjamin
We offer condolences to his son, Jon Benjamin (Ellen).

Myra Berkowitz
We offer condolences to nephew, Joshua Hoffman (Katie Morris); and great niece and nephew, Isaac and Alice Hoffman.

Mally Cleper
We offer condolences to her daughter, Aviva Litman-Cleper (Hery); and her granchildren, Julia and Arlen Litman-Cleper.

Carol Cosgrove
We offer condolences to her daughter, Connie Norton (Perry Lisker); and her granddaughter, Aidan Lisker.

Josh Jensen
We offer condolences to his daughter, Silvie Jensen (David Masterson); and his grandchildren, Anska Hilash and Vera Masterson.

Meredith Kaplan
We offer condolences to her daughter, Sharon Kaplan; and granddaughter, Lilia Diaz.

Eli Shamilzadeh
We offer condolences to his cousin, Nersi Boussina (Eileen).

May 2022
We mourn the following May losses, listed alphabetically:

Valarie Atkins
We offer condolences to her brother-in-law, John Atkins (Jody); and her nieces, Sarah and Leah Atkins.

Marvin Brenner
We offer condolences to his spouse, Marilyn Brenner.

Susan Brochstein
We offer condolences to her daughter, Ashley Rutberg (Josh); and her grandchildren, Hunter and Savannah Block, Jake Rutberg.

Florence Covinsky
We offer condolences to her son, Dr. Ken Covinsky.

Helene Ettelson
We offer condolences to her daughter, Diane Lowenstein (Anthony); and her grandchildren, Katie, Julia and Anna Lowenstein.

Allan Friedman
We offer condolences to his daughter, Shelley Friedman (Tania Lowenthal); and his grandchildren, Elie, Emma, Noa and Nathan Friedman-Lowenthal.

Louis Rovens
We offer condolences to his spouse, Adrienne; and his children, Elise Shanfeld and Michael Rovens.

Celia “Sally” Sassoon
We offer condolences to her sister, Janet Sassoon-Upton (John).

Shannon “Shawn” Steckles
We offer condolences to her sister, Robin Reitzes; and her nephew, Amichai Rosenberg.

Harold “Hal” Stein
We offer condolences to his wife, Vera; his children, Peter Stein (Brian Freeman) and Deborah Hoffman (Craig) and his grandchildren, Jessia and Gabriel Hoffman.

Henry C. Weinstein
We offer condolences to his daughter, Laura Weinstein (Mark Lorenzen); and his grandchildren, Lily and Joseph Lorenzen.

April 2022
We mourn the following April losses, listed alphabetically:

Lou Aronow
We offer condolences to his spouse, Susan Aronow.

Mark Kessler
We offer condolences to his sister, Lisa Kessler (Glenn Egrie); and his nieces, Talia and Maya Egrie. 

Miriam Lipton
We offer condolences to her spouse, Craig Lipton; and her children, Eli and Esme Lipton. 

Maxwell Myers
We offer condolences to his spouse, Elaine Myers; his daughter Laura Myers (Kenneth Quandt), granddaughter Dr. Zoe Quandt (Ethan Brown), and his great-grandchildren, Jack and Josephine Brown. 

Trudy Salmeen
We offer condolences to her daughter, Kirsten Salmeen (Dr. Terry Platchek); and her grandson, Theodore Platchek.

Sidney Cohen
We offer condolences to his stepson, Jonathan Shenk (Bonnie); and his grandchildren, Abraham and Anabel Shenk.

Dr. Herbert David Thier
We offer condolences to his daughters, Holli and Lynne Thier; and his grandchildren, Jacqueline and Benjamin Thier.

March 2022
We mourn the following March losses, listed alphabetically:

Madeleine Albright
We offer condolences to her daughter, Katie Albright (Jake Schatz); and her grandchildren, Eleanor and Benjamin Schatz.

Norman Bohrer
We offer condolences to his wife, Terezie Bohrer. 

Henry Burger
We offer condolences to his grandson, Scott (Rachel) Burger; and his great grandchildren, Simon and Fiona Burger.

Dr. Francisco Del Castillo Espinoza
We offer condolences to his daughter, Amparo Mitchell (Jason); and his granddaughters, Sarah and Lena Mitchell.

Geraldine Hershman
We offer condolences to her husband, Rabbi Morris Hershman.

Don Kahn
We offer condolences to his brother, Scott Kahn (Vicki); his nephew, Jonathan Kahn (Erin), and his great-nieces and nephew, Max, Stella and Sadie Kahn.

Bernard Nusinow
We offer condolences to his daughter, Hillary Wollin (Lawrence); and his grandchildren, Hez Wollin (Javier Nova Rosa) and Charles Wollin, great-granddaughter, Noemi Wollin.

Izya Ogomolnik
We offer condolences to his niece, Lyudmila Sokolovskaya.

Alisa Lyn Kaufman Rubel
We offer condolences to her husband, Zigmund Rubel; her children Sophia, Katherine and Kazimer Rubel, her mother mother, Margaret Kaufman, her siblings, Jennifer Kaufman (Stephen Hegedus) and Richard Kaufman (Jennifer); as well as her niece, Eva Kaufman, and nephews, Jonas Kaufman and Daniel Hegedus. 

Murray Schneider
We offer condolences to his spouse, Marcia Schneider; his daughters, Claire Schneider (Patrick May) and Mollie Schneider (James Windsor-Wells), and grandchildren, Audrey and Graham Windsor-Wells.

Ruth Rose Schuller
We offer condolences to her son, Edward Schuller; and her granddaughters Megan and Lauren Schuller.

Robin Owen Bushby Wood
We offer condolences to his son, Ben Wood (Rachel Fleischman). 

John Zwerling
We offer condolences to his sister, Susan Wolfe (Robert); his niece, Lisa Wagonfeld (Joel), and his great-niece and nephew, Lauren and Brooks Wagonfeld.

February 2022
We mourn the following February losses, listed alphabetically:

Richard Blum
We offer condolences to his spouse, Senator Dianne Feinstein.

Harry Battat
We offer condolences to his daughter-in-law, Jennifer Battat; grandchildren, Lillian and Jared Battat, and niece Suzanne Dowling (Frank).

Richard Greenberg
We offer condolences to his friends and family.

Roy Gussman
We offer condolences to his sister, Sari Swig; and his nephews, Adam and Benjamin Swig.

Charles Imershein
We offer condolences to his nephew, Louis Imershein (Sarah); his great-niece and nephew, Sophia and Benjamin Imershein.

Michael Imershein
We offer condolences to his brother, Louis Imershein (Sarah); his niece and nephew, Sophia and Benjamin Imershein.

Russell Scott Heyman
We offer condolences to his mother, Eve Masonek.

Noreen Hoffman Lupole
We offer condolences to her brother, Craig Hoffman (Deborah); and niece and nephew, Jessia and Gabe Hoffman.

Julian Rhine
We offer condolences to his daughter, Victoria Dobbs.

Helene Scialom
We offer condolences to her grandson, Cyril Allouche (Lorien); and great-grandchildren, Julian and Neomie Allouche.

Richard Silver
We offer condolences to his friends and family.

Isabel Steinberg
We offer condolences to her daughter, Beth Steinberg (Richard Shaw); and his grandchildren, Jacob, Julia and Emma Shaw.

Miriam Zinn
We offer condolences to her daughter, Lani Zinn; and her granddaughter, Mandy Losk.

January 2022
We mourn the following January losses, listed alphabetically:

Alan Boyar
We offer condolences to his spouse, Elyse Boyar.

Lillian Cohen
We offer condolences to her daughter, Aimee West (Steve); and her grandchildren, Taylor and Spencer West.

Samuel Donald Gordon
We offer condolences to his granddaughter, Erica Rabb (Dana); and his great-grandchildren, Alec and Megan Rabb.

Richard Greenberg
We offer condolences to his friends and family.

Ellen Josefowitz
We offer condolences to her son, Nick Josefowitz (Talia Rapaport); and her grandsons, Alec and Ben Josefowitz.

Zdenka Levy
We offer condolences to her daughter, Mimi Haas; her grandsons, Daniel Lurie (
Becca Prowda) and Ari Lurie, great-grandchildren to Sawyer and Taya Lurie.

Sarah Lopez Low
We offer condolences to her parents, Roger Low and Virginia Lopez; her brothers, Jesse and Gabriel Lopez Low, and her cousins, Susan Hirsch (Susan Leal) and Daphne Bransten (Robert).

Elizabeth “Betsy” Marcus
We offer condolences to her sister, Diana Grand (Jon Holman).

Fattah “Fred” Moradi
We offer condolences to his daughter, Kiana Moradi.

Kevin Novack
We offer condolences to his spouse, Jirina Truneckova; his son, Samuel Novack; his parents, Kenneth and Deborah Novack, and his uncle Gary Schnitzer (Sandra Wilder).

Jacques Roos
We offer condolences to his friends and family.

Diana Schor
We offer condolences to her niece, Aviva Litman-Cleper (Hery); her great-niece and nephew, Julia and Arlen Litman-Cleper.

Keith Michael Spiegelman
We offer condolences to his brother, Bruce Spiegelman.

Richard Steinberg
We offer condolences to his daughter, Beth Steinberg (Richard Shaw); and his grandchildren, Jacob, Julia and Emma Shaw.

Sylvia Storey

We offer condolences to her son, Ted Storey (Jaimie Sanford), her daughters, Jill Storey (Richard Fisher) and Meg Storey (Sam Cuddeback); and her grandchildren, Sara and Talia Storey-Cuddeback, Kate and Rye Storey-Fisher; Ella, Abraham and Nathan Storey.

Gay Sugarman Young
We offer condolences to her son, Adam Young; and her grandchildren, Max and Zoe Young. 

December 2021
We mourn the following December losses, listed alphabetically:

Lynne De Roy Braverman
We offer condolences to her step-daughter, Sandra Braverman (Bill Weiss); her grandchildren Jacob and Sophie Weiss.

Monica Buchnik
We offer condolences to her sister, Tania Lowenthal (Shelley Friedman); and her nieces and nephew, Elie, Emma, Nathan and Noa Friedman-Lowenthal.

Jane Graham
We offer condolences to her friends and family.

Richard E. Imershein
We offer condolences to his nephew, Louis Imershein (Sarah); and his great-niece and nephew, Sophie and Benjamin Imershein.

Peter Maier
We offer condolences to his wife, Melanie Maier; his children Diane Maier (Ethan Kaplan) and Michele Fisher (Michael); and grandchildren Gabe and Max Fisher, and Jesse Kaplan-Maier. 

Frank Meyer
We offer condolences to his sister, Eve Heyman.

Miguel Nicoletti-Brown
We offer condolences to his aunt, Paula Pretlow. 

Dr. Warren Zapol
We offer condolences to his son, David Zapol (Diana Laird); his grandchildren, Ruth and Elliot Zapol.

November 2021
We mourn the following November losses, listed alphabetically:

Nancy Hellman Bechtle
We offer condolences to her spouse, Joachim Bechtle; her children Michael Parish (Anne) and Jessica Galloway (Stephen) and her grandchildren, Chelsea and Meredith Parish, and Oliver, Benjamin and Claire Galloway.

Roderick Dowling
We offer condolences to his daughter, Katherine Dowling (Marc Axelbaum); and his grandchildren, Charles, Cameron and Phoebe Axelbaum.

Dr. Gary Gitnick
We offer condolences to his daughter, Jill Steinberg (Seth); and his granddaughters, Danielle and Sydney Steinberg.

Bernard Gordon
We offer condolences to his son, Byron Gordon (Melissa Thompson); and granddaughter, Senya Gordon.

Blanche Rose Greenberg
We offer condolences to her granddaughter, Samantha Greenberg (Matthew Lerner); and great-grandmother to Blake Lerner.

Sylvia Namvet
We offer condolences to her daughter, Diane Winer (Howard); and her granddaughter, Elissa Winer.

Mary Ann Tonkin
We offer condolences to her daughters Wendy Tonkin and Jill Finegold (Jeffrey); her grandchildren Ashton Finegold, Sean, Ryan, Joshua, Jacob and Robert Breuner.

 

October 2021
We mourn the following October losses, listed alphabetically:

Joseph Ehrman III
We offer condolences to his spouse, Diane Ehrman.

Lisa Feher
We offer condolences to her mother, Anna Mandel.

Theodore Geballe
We offer condolences to his daughter, Alison Geballe; grandson, Daniel Geballe (Linda), and great-granddaughter, Mealea Geballe.

Robert Liss
We offer condolences to his former spouse, Joanne Liss.

Sorca O’Connor
We offer condolences to her daughter, Emilie Valentine; and to her grandchildren, Sadie and Casey Valentine.

Edmund Hillel Portnoy
We offer condolences to his brothers, Robert Portnoy (Gunilla Haegerstrom-Portnoy) and Jeff Portnoy (Bonnie); his nephew, Ben Portnoy (Erica); and great niece and nephews, Elijah, William and Alexandra Portnoy.

Eugene Talbot
We offer condolences to his grandson, Josh Ginsberg (Joahn); and his great-grandchildren, Ella and Zach Ginsberg.

Charlene Tuchman
We offer condolences to her daughter, Ellen Rothmann (John), and her grandsons, Joel and Samuel Rothmann.

Helen Zerin
We offer condolences to her brother-in-law, Rabbi Edward Zerin (Jill Kneeter).

Milton Zerin
We offer condolences to his brother, Rabbi Edward Zerin (Jill Kneeter).

 

September 2021
We mourn the following September losses, listed alphabetically:

Cindy Agress Bauman
We offer condolences to her son, Keith Bauman (Rozlynn Silvaggio), and her grandchildren, Rocco and Brooklyn Bauman.

Eleanor Mazie Cohen
We offer condolences to her son, Daniel Cohen (Nancy), and her granddaughters, Esme, Jaxi and Ione.

Alan Fisher
We offer condolences to his wife, Sharon Miller; and his children, Ben and David Miller.

Marilyn Golden
We offer condolences to her niece, Jordi Pollock (Sam); and her great nephew, Charles Pollock.

Charlotte Levine
We offer condolences to her daughter, Roni Silverberg.

Barbara Mitchell
We offer condolences to her daughter, Katherine Mitchell (Jason Rose).

Miriam Rand
We offer condolences to her son, Dr. Larry Rand (Jonathan Fuchs).

Sue Siegel
We offer condolences to her children, Claudia Siegel and David Siegle (Carmen), and her grandchildren, Isaac Siegel Hanly and Rebecca Siegel.

Roger Stone
We offer condolences to his niece, Lisa Pritzker; and great-nephews, Sam and Noah Pritzker.

Tim Vanlandingham
We offer condolences to his brother, Tod Vanlandingham (Rebecca).

 

August 2021
We mourn the following August losses, listed alphabetically:

Marilyn Benioff
We offer condolences to her family and friends.

Etta Ehrlich
We offer condolences to her son, Gregor Ehrlich (Annika); and her grandchildren, Loden and Shael Ehrlich.

Iraida Markova
We offer condolences to her daughter, Alla Mezhvinksy (Victor), and her grandsons, Aaron and Ethan Mezhvinsky.

Carolyn Mindel Herman
We offer condolences to her brother, Larry Mindel (Deborah).

Rabbi Richard Hirsch
We offer condolences to his son, Raphael Hirsch (Jodi).

Ana Maria Macieira-Coehlo
We offer condolences to her daughter-in-law, Rebecca Macieira-Kaufmann; and grandchildren, Isaac and Matilde Macieira-Kaufmann.

Dorien Ruth Silverstein
We offer condolences to her daughter, Claire Chedekel (Mark); and grandchildren, Alea, Jacob and Moriah Chedekel.

Earl Taft
We offer condolences to his daughter, Nina Taft (Misha Weidman); and his grandchildren, Adam and Maya Weidman.

Willy Visotsky
We offer condolences to his niece, Alisa Arquilevich (Rabbi Ryan Bauer); and great-nieces and nephew, Eyla, Asa and Noa Bauer.

 

July 2021
We mourn the following July losses, listed alphabetically:

Sally Berger
We offer condolences to her daughter, Jamie (Mark) Myers; and her grandchildren, David Myers and Eve (Joseph) Loecher.  

Sampson Davidoff
We offer condolences to his niece, Eileen (Nersi) Boussina; and his great-niece and nephews, Michael, Brandon and Ashley Boussina.

Sandra Gordon
We offer condolences to her husband, Norman Gordon; and her children, Mimi and Grant Gordon.

Bill Landesman
We offer condolences to his daughter, Vicki (Wayne) Buder, and grandchildren, Lily and Benjamin Buder.

Yelizaveta Livshits
We offer condolences to her grandson, Daniel (Emily) Spier; and her great-grandchildren, Elijah and Leora Spier. 

Mia Mitchell
We offer condolences to her spouse, Andrew Zittell.

 

June 2021
We mourn the following June losses, listed alphabetically:

Susan Cole
We offer condolences to her spouse, Alan Ovson.

Stella Daniels
We offer condolences to her friends and family.

Victor A. Levi
We offer condolences to his niece, Jacqueline Ferris (Jonathan), and his great-niece and nephew, Lilah and Reuben Ferris.

Sheila Parton
We offer condolences to her daughter, Julia Bergman (Adam); and her grandchildren, Sarah and Aaron Bergman.

Bernard “Baxter” Rice
We offer condolences to his spouse, Lorie Rice.

Marjorie Traub
We offer condolences to her spouse, Barry Traub.

Ruth Teitel Wintroub
We offer condolences to her grandson, Noah Wintroub (Carey); and her great-grandchildren, Bennett, Dylan and Quinn Wintroub.

 

May 2021
We mourn the following May losses, listed alphabetically:

Gertrud Baer
We offer condolences to her friends and family.

Arthur Brunwasser
We offer condolences to his friends and family.

Max Forman
We offer condolences to his former spouse, Terri Forman, and his daughter, Hallie Forman.

Dorismae Hacker Friedman
We offer condolences to her daughter Leslie Friedman (Jonathan Clark).

Karen Liberman
We offer condolences to her spouse, Loren Woo, and her daughters, Madeline and Elaine Woo.

Eleanor Miller
We offer condolences to her daughters, Jeanne Miller and Susie (Denis) Roy, and her grandchildren, Tucker, Taylor and Zachary (Kelly Stewart) Roy.

Herb Wander
We offer condolences to his daughter, Lois Wander.

 

April 2021
We mourn the following April losses, listed alphabetically:

Jerry Bailin
We offer condolences to his son, Paul Bailin (Jennifer Wenzel), and his granddaughter, Eliana Bailin.

Philip Gaman
We offer condolences to his brother, Steven Gaman (Van Luu).

Gwen Kerner
We offer condolences to her husband, Dr. John Kerner.

Issak Khodak
We offer condolences to his daughter, Svetlana Leykin (Vladimir), to his grandsons, Dima (Tatyana) and Robert Leykin, and to his granddaughters, Shayna and Hannah Leykin.

Judith Miller
We offer condolences to her friends and family.

Steffi Tick
We offer condolences to her daughter, Katherine Tick (Fred Raker), and her grandchildren, Samuel and Emma Tick-Raker.

 

March 2021
We mourn the following March losses, listed alphabetically:

Maurine Axelbaum
We offer condolences to her grandson, Marc Axelbaum (Katherine Dowling), and her great-grandchildren, Charles, Cameron and Phoebe Axelbaum.

Inge Bruns
We offer condolences to her niece, Gunda Trepp.

Thelma Colvin
We offer condolences to her son, Larry Colvin (Kimberlee), and to her grandson, Jacob Colvin, as well as her nephew, Andrew Colvin (Suzanne), her niece Susan May, and great-nephews, Matthew (Jessica) and Michael Colvin.

Heidi DeArmond
We offer condolences to her step-daughter, Jennifer Kodner (Mark Goldberg), and to her step-granddaughter, Sadie Kodner.

Irving Gordon
We offer condolences to his sister, Alyce Brown.

Stephen Grand
We offer condolences to his sister Diana Grand (Jon Holman).

Edward Greene
We offer condolences to his daughter, Christina Anzel (Joshua), and his grandchildren, Dylan and Isabel Anzel.

M. Barron “Barry” Kesser
We offer condolences to daughter, Wendy Kesser, and his grandchildren, Nathaniel and Ariella Yanowitch.

Paul Allen Morris Krow
We offer condolences to his son, Evan Krow (Catherine), and his grandchildren Nyree and Taryn Krow.

Marian Lewenstein
We offer condolences to her grandson, Joel Lewenstein (Lora Allan), and her great-grandson, Gideon Lewenstein.

Helen McKendell
We offer condolences to her daughter-in-law to Tracy Tilin McKendell, and grandson to Alec McKendell.

Marilyn Marx Mindel
We offer condolences to her former spouse, Lawrence Mindel.

Omar Nicolas Peralta
We offer condolences to his daughter, Jessica Peralta Ullman (Jordan), and his grandchildren, Olivia and Gabriel Ullman.

Adele Reich
We offer condolences to her friends and family.

Armando “Mando” Salazar
We offer condolences to his brother, Antonio Salazar-Hobson (Katherine Salazar-Poss), and his neice, Adela Salazar-Poss, and nephew, Beto Salazar-Poss.

Irving Salmeen
We offer condolences to his daughter, Dr. Kirsten Salmeen (Terry Platchek), and to his grandson, Theordore Platchek.

David Sloan
We offer condolences to his son, David Bancroft Sloan (Sandy); and his granddaughters, Eleanor and Caroline Sloan.

Iris Tandler
We offer condolences to her son, Robert Tandler (Valli Benesch), and her granddaughters, Michelle and Jaclyn Tandler.

 

February 2021
We mourn the following February losses, listed alphabetically:

Deborah Haas-Izenberg
We offer condolences to her mother, Janet Haas, and to her brother, Jeffrey Haas.

Brigitte “Gitta” Lewin
We offer condolences to her family and friends.

Rob Gymant
We offer condolences to his daughter, Anne Gymant Paris (Michael Paris), and to his granddaughters, Sophie and Elena Paris.

Adrienne O’Toole
We offer condolences to her daughter, Maureen Terris (Michael), and her grandsons, Paul, Charles and Spencer Terris.

Frank Platchek
We offer condolences to his son, Terry Platchek (Kirsten Salmeen), and to his grandson, Theordore Platchek.

Saul Ziskroit
We offer condolences to his son, Harris Ziskroit (Serena), and to his grandchildren, Seraphina and Lucas Ziskroit.

 

January 2021
We mourn the following January losses, listed alphabetically:

Morton Denker
We offer condolences to his daughter, Sheryl Denker (Alex Chuzhoy), and to his granddaughter, Daliah Chuzhoy.

Marianne Dowling
We offer condolences to her daughter Katherine Dowling (Marc Axelbaum), and grandmother to Charles, Cameron and Phoebe Axelbaum.

Ellen Garner 
We offer condolences to her brother, Kenneth Laxer.

Howard Gilman
We offer condolences to his daughter, Deborah Kay (Scott), and to his grandchildren, Rachel, Andrew, Elijah and Noah Kay.

Hanne Johnson
We offer condolences to her daughter, Erika Coplon (Dovid), and to her granddaughters, Daphne and Trixie Coplon.

Sophia Lambert
We offer condolences to her great-aunt, Paula Freedman.

Jesse M. Levy
We offer condolences to his daughters, Gayle, Robin and Janet Levy, and his partner, Betty Dvorson.

Paulina Liebowitz
We offer condolences to her granddaughter, Gina Silverman (Reagan Richey), and her great-granddaughter, Eva Richey.

Elizabeth Meterparel
We offer condolences to her friends and family.

Howard Miller
We offer condolences to his wife, Eleanor, his daughters, Jeannie Miller and Susie (Denis) Roy, and his grandchildren, Tucker, Taylor and Zachary (Kelly Stewart) Roy.

Leonard Paul
We offer condolences to his daughter Lauri Paul (Mark Hamilton), and his grandsons, Oliver and Dylan Hamilton.

Joseph Pell
We offer condolences to his daughter, Karen Pell, and son, David Pell, and grandchildren, Emma, Tessa, Herschel and Octavia Pell.

Richard Rossen
We offer condolences to his son, Jerome Rossen, and grandchildren, Benjamin and Natalia Rossen.

Barry Rubens
We offer condolences to his son, Jonathan Rubens (Barbara Sobel), and to his grandsons, Ethan and Miles Rubens.

Syed Abdul Majid Quadri
We offer condolences to his daughter, Shabana Siegel (Charles), and to his granddaughters, Hannah and Leah Siegel.

Alison Small
We offer condolences to her brother, Andrew Kowal (Lauren), and her nieces, Ella and Chloe Kowal.

Richard Zuniga
We offer condolences to his husband, Sean SeLegue, and his son, David Vapnek.

 

December 2020
We mourn the following December losses, listed alphabetically:

Bob Aronow
We offer condolences to his brother Louis Aronow (Susan).

Alessandra Beck
We offer condolences to her husband Jonathan, and three children, Vivianna, Anton and Julian.

Henry Landau
We offer condolences to his brother, George Landau.

Thomas Langsdorf
We offer condolences to his daughter, Caroline Weinstein and grandchildren, Charles and Theodore Weinstein.

Adam David Nemer
We offer condolences to his sister, Melissa Nemer and nephews, Samson and Ayal Einhorn. 

Arlene Shapiro Wiseth
We offer condolences to her son, Marc Axelbaum (Katherine Dowling), and her grandchildren, Charles, Cameron and Phoebe Axelbaum.

 

November 2020
We mourn the following November losses, listed alphabetically:

Leonard Brant
We offer condolences to his wife, Michelle Brant.

Shirlee Marks
We offer condolences to her granddaughter, Cynthia Marks Shegalov (German Shegalov) and great-granddaughter, Cecily Shegalov.

Thelma Steinberg Schnitzer
We offer condolences to her children, Gary Schnitzer (Sandra Wilder) and Deborah Novack (Kenneth).

 

October 2020
We mourn the following October losses, listed alphabetically:

Lyudmila Chuzhoy
We offer condolences to her son, Alexander Chuzhoy (Sheryl Denker) and granddaughter Daliah Chuzhoy.

Jules Einhorn (Gershon Ben Zusiya)
We offer condolences to his son, Joshua Einhorn (Melissa Nemer), and grandchildren, Ayla and Samson Einhorn.

Phyllis Loyko
We offer condolences to her daughter, Robin Reitzes and grandchild, Aidan Rosenberg.

Dr. Edmond Brown McMahon
We offer condolences to his daughter, Elizabeth McMahon (Charles Ehrlich) and granddaughter, Laura Ehrlich.

Edis Robinson
We offer condolences to her husband, Martin Robinson.

Erwin Rodich
We offer condolences to his grandson, Rabbi Jason Rodich (Fran Benjamin).

Paul Ross
We offer condolences to his family and friends.

Seena Rubin
We offer condolences to her son, Jeff Rubin (Marcia Pope) and grandchildren, Abbie and Samantha Rubin-Pope.

Janet Schlessinger
We offer condolences to her son, Don Schlessinger.

UPCOMING EVENTS

SEE ALL